Kumoricon
Convention Events and Programming => Anime, Manga, and Japanese Media and Culture => Topic started by: zenix on May 06, 2004, 11:13:11 pm
-
at the moment its gundam seed
followed by
chobits
evangelion
ranma 1/2
-
My number one at the moment is Gundam Seed too. Followed by The Slayers and Inu-Yasha.
-
o i total forgot about slayers if u like that u might wanna look at sorcerer hunter its like slayer but with bondage
-
Puni Puni Poemi
Excel Saga
Trigun
Evangelion
-
Jin-Roh
Grave of the Fireflies
Hoshi No Koe
Saikano
Yami No Matsurei
I like my angst overpowering and my bishies angsty. ^.^
-
Hrm..
Ayashi no Ceres
Magic Knight Rayearth
Chobits
Excel Saga
Angel Sanctuary
And so many more.. o_O But those are the top five..
-
Gensomaden Saiyuki
Saiyuki Reload
Digimon Frontier
Card Captor Sakura
and....
Inu Yasha
Crest/Banner of the Stars (sometimes....)
Wolfs Rain
-
OTAKU is currently watching:
FullMetal Alchemist
Azumanga Daioh
Scrapped Princess
Martian Successor Nadesico
We finished watching SaiKano last term.
My favourite anime so far:
Chobits
Azumanga Daioh
Love Hina
Escaflowne
Aa! Megami-sama!
J-chan
OTAKU (Oregon Tech Anime Club) President
Blue-Haired Freak
-
Puni Puni Poemi
Hehehe I liked that one too.
here are my top choices:
1> Princess Nine
2> Azumanga Daioh
3> World of Narue
4> Sakura Wars/Taisen (TV)
5> Bubblegum Crisis Tokyo 2040
-
Let's see how many people recognize the anime that I'm currently watching:
1) Kenran Butoh Sai The Mars Daybreak
2) Bakeretsu Tenshi
3) Shura no Toki
4) Melody of Oblivion
5) Kono Minikukumo Utsukushii Sekai
6) Yugo the Negotiator
7) Tenjou Tenge
8) Madlax
There's a couple more, but I'm not sure if I like them enough yet.
-
full metal panic
-
Today my favorites include:
Cheeky Angel
Child's Toy
Kenshin
Fruits Basket
One Piece
Mahou Tsukai Tai
Kare Kano
Currently watching: Tweeny Witches, Monster, Paranoia Agent, Shaman King, Tenjou Tenge, Kyou Kara Maou
-
Naruto ^_^
Azumanga Daioh
Fruits Basket
Mahou Tsukai Tai
FLCL
And I'm trying to get into Paranoia Agent, but it is still quite new.
-
IN no paticular order...
1. Gravitation
2. Under the Glass Moon
3. Fruits Basket
4. Rurouni Kenshin/Samurai X
5. Hyper Police
6. Kodocha: Sana's Stage (Read the entire series yay!)
7. Saiyuki
8. Samurai Deeper Kyo
9. Ayashi No Ceres
10. Maze
-
Series I like (in no particular order)
- Kimagure Orange Road
- Ah! My Goddess
- Irresponsible Captain Tylor
- Kanon
- You're Under Arrest
Hmm. Except for Kanon, all of these things are ~10ish years old. Either I'm getting old, or I'm somehow forgetting the newer stuff right now.
-
I'd vote for both, you're getting old and forgetful. :P
-
uuhh this is in no order.. XD
- trigun
-yami no mastuei
- gHOST! (eerie queerie)
-gravitation
- tsubasa / xxxholic
- anything by yukiro sugisaki (especially DNAngel)
- king of bandits jing
- naruto
uuhh thatsa bout it for now XD i also have like a whooole bunch of tenchi g-ns XD
-
well I like
Airmaster(I'm all alone I think)
Peacemaker Kurogane
Full metal alchemist
Kousetsu hyaku mongatari
Utena
Naruto
and all kinds of others.
-
BERSERK.
-
Hey another Salem person! Yay!
Well anyways, back to the topic...
I really have too many favorites to list. I'm currently collecting Witch Hunter Robin, Kiddy Grade and Texhnolyze which have all been really good and I can't wait to get my hands on Wolf's Rain the fan subs got me hooked on that one. I'm also really fond of other series such as: Haibane Renmei, Boogiepop Phantom, Kenshin, Cowboy Bebop (only one I can get my bf to watch... what's up w/that?!), and the movies like Blood, Twilight of the Dark Master, Ghost in the Shell... I really could go all day... To be honest there's very few I've purchased I've NOT been happy with. All I heard mentioned are great too. Berserk's way cool, I was happy to get my hands on the manga to fill in the gaps though.
-
Currently, I'd have to say.... Samurai Troopers (Ronin Warriors), Generator Gawl, and Digimon Frontier!!!!
Sheltie
-
whoa, I had forgotten to put down one of my all time favorites: Kite. Actually I love Umetsu's stuff in general, but Kite especially. I even owned 3 copies of it at one point. (The VHS copy bough when it was a new release and DVD was still pretty uncommon, the original release, and the director's cut, which I ended up selling because I didn't find it worth the additional 5 hentai scenes.. ugh) I can't wait to see some of Mezzo, I just love his characters. :)
-
I'm always addicted to watching the brand new series that are out in Japan. I eventually end up collecting them on DVD, but rarely do I end up watching it more than once again. Partially because I have little time, but it's nice to have stuff to show other people besides my massive collection of fansubs.
-
i had to burn 19 disc worth of gundam seed fan sub this past week so i could wipe my comp
-
Every time someone lasks me to list my favorite anime the answers are different depending on my mood and what I remember at the time, however the is one that I've noticed always edns up at or near the top so I guess that would qualify as my very favorite.
Shojo Kakumei Utena
-
Kimi ga Nozomu Eien (The Eternity You Wished For) should by all rights be at the top, but it was just too sad for me. Kodomo no Omocha is my all time favorite since it does such a good job of cheering me up and making me laugh. Its the only anime I go back and watch more than once.
other favs are:
Serious - Saishuheki Kanojo (She, the Ultimate Weapon)
Schoolgirl - Full Moon wo Sagashite (In Search of the Full Moon)
Cutsey - Tiny Snow Fairy Sugar
Shonen - Naruto
Fantasy - Inuyasha
-
Am I the only person who will admit to liking--nay, loving--Pokémon? I absolutely adore it!
I also love Digimon, although I see there's already another Digi-holic here. My favorite is Adventure 02, because it had Oikawa, who's one of my favorite characters *ever*.
-
:cry: Speaking of favorites... Is it just me, or did anybody else wanna cry when they heard this:
+Bandai Delays - Bandai has just informed us that the following
releases have been delayed
until July 27th:
Stratos 4 Vol #1 DVD
Stratos 4 Vol #1 DVD w/ Limited Art Box
Wolfs Rain Vol #1 DVD w/ Limited Art Box
Like we all haven't waited long enough for Wolf's Rain! :cry: I guess I'll have to watch the fansubs some more to get my fix... *sigh*
-
:cry: Speaking of favorites... Is it just me, or did anybody else wanna cry when they heard this:
+Bandai Delays - Bandai has just informed us that the following
releases have been delayed
until July 27th:
Stratos 4 Vol #1 DVD
Stratos 4 Vol #1 DVD w/ Limited Art Box
Wolfs Rain Vol #1 DVD w/ Limited Art Box
Like we all haven't waited long enough for Wolf's Rain! :cry: I guess I'll have to watch the fansubs some more to get my fix... *sigh*
Don't forget to add Ghost in the Shell: Stand alone Complex to that list. ;-;
-
where would we be without fansubs
-
I'd also have to admit, thanks to my public libary (that carrys dvd's of all sorts) I have been hooked onto Gundam Wing as a new favorite anime. Unfortunally, there was only one problem with the dvd's, they have volume 1, 2, 4, and 6. Each dvd carries 5 episodes, and the dvd's i got were 2, 4, and 6 (without knowing it). I watched the first three episodes on vhs (which only carried three gundam wing episodes), then volume 2 (which stated on episode 6, so i skipped three episodes), then after volume 2, directly to volume 4, so that right there was skip 5 episodes and continue on to the next 5. Regradless to say, i didn't watch volume 6, not until i manage to watch volumes 1, 3 and 5... skipping 5 episodes in a row manages to get one a bit lost on what happened, and half the time, it's something big. Ah the trials (and patiecne) of the watching of a loved anime series (with not a lot of money on hand....)
Sheltie
P.S. my libaray lost volum 5.... *grrrrrr*... that had the episode where they finally find Quatre in space... *grrrr* wanna see... yet no money... *shakes head*
-
Ouch, I feel for you. I missed five episodes the first time I watched the series (Volume 5, from the sound of it), and it really didn't make things confusing.
Of course, I also missed the first ten episodes as well, so it IS possible to watch the series without seeing those episodes. Just find a synopsis of them online. ^.^
-
i mean, it's not like it wasn't hard to follow, but i did miss the fun of being able to watch Quatre in action.... kawaii.... Quatre ga dai suki desu yo..... to dai suki desu ne...
I really wanted to see Quatre's episode, the 5th volume, *sigh* guess i'll have to wait some more.... *or until i get money.. mehehehehe*
Sheltie
-
Oh yeah, that's right, Quatre's insane cackling!
Yeah, that's definitly something you don't want to miss. ^.^
-
hiroooo come and kill me!
-
Sigh... That reminds me of a little song I heard once, back when I was really obsessed with Toonami and Gundam Wing.
I know this girl Relena, she stalks me all the time,
She follows my Wing Zero which should be a crime,
I tell I'll kill her, omae o korosu...
I can't remember the rest, and forgive me if my spelling is wrong.
-
There was never enough Lady Une.
*wistful sigh*
I think that one of the best touches to Gundam Wing was the variety and attention to the NORMAL mobile suits. Who cares if there's a new kind of Zaku!? The zodiac theme was great too, and so accurate usually.
anyone know if they used the same names in the original Japanese? I've only seen dub.
-
Hellsing, Berserk, Saiyuki, X, Excel Saga...GTO and Gatekeepers
-
Slayers
Azumanga Daioh
Card captor Sakura
Magic Knight Rayearth
Spritied Away (and Miyazaki in general)
Asagiri no Miko
Scrapoped Princess
Martian Successor Nadisico
And Amertoons:
Teen Iitans
Megas XLR
Codnemane: Kids Next Door (Dang, is that show subversive -- and all the better for it!)
Kim Possible
Samurai Jack
-
I'm pretty picky about my anime, so I'll just say my two absolute favorites are Key: Metal Idol and Fushigi Yuugi
Very few people see K:MI though. :(
-
I wasn't gonna post until I had a concrete answer, because I just can't settle... Gundam Wing, El Hazard, Excel Saga, Cowboy Bebop and Sailor Moon (yes, I'm obsessed with Sailor Mars - sue me) are all high up on the list, but I hafta say I think .hack is probably my favorite.
Individually, no one portion of .hack is really mind-blowing. But the combination of what they've done with it just blows me away. Between the game, the manga, the Sign series, the Liminality OAVs, and now the Twilight series coming out, it's just absolutely enthralling.
PezCat
-
Naruto, definatly.
than one Piece.
than ranma 1/2.
-
I'm a big naruto fan!
-
I'm a big naruto fan!
Really? Couldn't tell by your name.
Nope nope nope....
-
I'm a fan of Outlaw Star personally and of course Ghost in the Shell, but I'm kind of shocked at how few people put down Outlaw Star in their list of favs.
-
i like outlaw star i just got so many its hard to remeber
-
My personal top-ten:
#1. Nansou Satomi Hakkenden. All-time winner to-date.
Adaptation of about the 1st half of Japan's LONGEST
novel, (yes, longer than Tale of Genji.) The animation
quality sucks at times becuse it's OLD and some animators
weren't coordinating styles properly, but the storyline
is so darn good I actually travelled to Tateyama Japan
and visited the castle of "the good guys' " clan.
2. Last Exile. Awesome animation. Also I'm a bit of a WW1&2
buff, especially German Navy, so the costume designs, heck
even the sepia tint of the gauges on the ships - Gawd they
nailed those details to the wall. Same goes for all the riveted
corrugated metal sheetwork on the vanships. Truly an eye-feast. Too bad
the story line followed Claus & Lavi instead of Alex & Sophia though.
[ OK: ***BAD** and *Offensive* AMV Idea: Use Last Exile to
cover over select bits of Leni Reifenstahl's "Triumph of the Will"]
3. Evangelion - a blockbuster in its day.
4. Rurouni Kenshin - Neat that they included actual historical
characters and events mingling with the story. Abandon ship after
the Kyoto arc though, becuase it then adds all this magical, non-
period crud which almost turns the story into 'X-1899.'
5. Juuni Kokki (12 Kingdoms) Up to ep 39. NHK canned the series
at ep 45, but the end title change is a signal that the studio knew
this was coming, and tied up just about everything at ep 39. Good
music, neat Chinese medieval settings, costumes, landscapes (almost
want to travel to Guilin - compare the opening titles THIS:
http://www.tylersterritory.com/travel/china/guilin/li/li-03.html)
6. Azumanga Daioh. Don't ask for a plot. Just take it like 'Welcome
Back Kotter." Another BAD AMV idea: Kimura Sensei as 'Kotter?'
(ducks under lobbed tomato.)
7. El Hazard - good easter eggs on the DVDs.
Anyone figure out the cave code? So far I've come
to believe it has three digits, because you get returned
to the previous scene after the 3rd digit. However, I
haven't had TIME to try this 1,000 times to see if
'something else' finally happens.
8. Millenium actress.
9. Asagiri no Miko. Simple, yet bust-a-gut humor in places.
10. Vandread. Great foray into 3d animation and CGI.
Honorable mentions to 'Kai-doh-Maru,' for being almost as good
as Hakkenden but without being 460 min. long. Lovely 3d animation,
accurate landscapes. Also have to mention Silent Mobius.
- GLL
-
I'm a big naruto fan!
Really? Couldn't tell by your name.
Nope nope nope....
so was that good natured sarcasm or not so good natured sarcasm?
Fun fact, the word sarcasm in latin means "to tear flesh" as told to me by a teacher.
-
I'm a big naruto fan!
Really? Couldn't tell by your name.
Nope nope nope....
so was that good natured sarcasm or not so good natured sarcasm?
Fun fact, the word sarcasm in latin means "to tear flesh" as told to me by a teacher.
Knowing Tom, it's probably good-natured... if there IS such a thing as good-natured flesh tearing!! =^~.~^=
PezCat
-
Good natured, man! Totally friendly!
I've always been a fan of the giant walking up to the pop star and saying "I'm your biggest fan!". That or the giant wooden slat walking up and saying I'm your biggest fan!" and then THWOCK it's an ornate paper fan 8 feet wide.
I'm here for fun.
If I have a complaint that's personal I'll use my LJ to vent. :wink:
I'd never tear flesh!
Just gnaw a little!
-
yes giants should beat up pop star with big paper fan i like that idea
-
well thats good to hear, btw at 6'2 and 250pds I'm pretty darn big. I've not been on the internet very long so I'm not sure when people are being serios or not. the first time I got flamed I was mad for days.
-
Dude! that sucks Big Guy!
I always try and keep my sarcasm/insults to friendly banter. I hate hurting people's feelings. I moped for a month when a guy who misunderstood me sent me an email saying that it was MY fault he'd never go to the forum again.
:cry:
Anyway, GIGA PAPER FAN!
I think all of the Security personel should be armed with large paper fans or those...um.... those paper whip things that the shinto priestesses seem to use (I've never seen a shinto priest with one). What are those things?
-
whenever you arm someone they can never fight the urge to use said arms. You could prolly eventually do some nasty damage with a paper fan, after a couple of hours of frantic whapping
-
Kanon is my all time favorite.... so what if I'm addicted to shoujo? ^_^
-
we just finished Kanon in TUNAC club meetings. Pretty good stuff, cept the main guy is kinda a jerk.
-
big guy my bro is a big guy also
paper fan battle?
-
My top 10:
1: Naruto
2: Escaflowne
3: Inuyasha
4: Read or Die (both the OVA and the TV)
5: Chrno Crusade
6: Hajime No Ippo
7: Hellsing
8: Noir
9: Full Metal Panic
10: Excel Saga
-
big guy my bro is a big guy also
paper fan battle?
Anytime :D
-
Samurai X OVA
anything- Ghost in the Shell
Ai Yori Aoshi, and Enshi
Last Exile
GTO
Jin-Roh
-
Miyazaki stuff is top-tier.
Can't go wrong with Bebop and Trigun, either.
-
my favorites are witch hunter robin and last exile. i'm new to these forums by the way...hello! =)
-
I like... way to much stuff. I could never pick one or two to love.
But I like pretty animation. Like Miyazaki.
And I like disturbingly cute stuff like Card Captor Sakura.
And I like nice and violent stuff like Hellsing...
:3 And lots lots more.
Song of the Wind and Trees, anyone?
-
There's so much good anime out there. Let's see, some of my favorites...
Kare Kano
Serial Experiments Lain
Azumanga Daioh
Saikano
Looking up at that, that's a very weird mix of anime...
-
Well, Inu Yasha used to be my favorite, but Full Metal Alchemist kinda blew it away pretty quick ^_^ So now my absolute favorite is FMA, but I still love Inu Yasha, along with Rurouni Kenshin, Full Metal Panic, Ranma, and Saber Marionette J.
-
Mine would be
KIKI Delivery SErvice
Metropolis
Mononoke Hime
Jin Roh wolf brigade
Trigun
Memories
I prefer manga though.
tarock
-
The manga is usually better... Unless you're a sucker for pretty pretty animation.
...Some of the animation I've seen...so...pretty...:D
-
Outlaw Star!!!
my second fav is Bakuretsu Hunters.
Go Carrot!!!
-
Hokuto no Ken/Fist of The North Star.
-
Fruits Basket
Kodocha
Trigun
Angel Sanctuary
Lain
Witch Hunter Robin
Slayers
Battle Athletes Victory
Full Metal Panic
Saiyuki
Spiral
Mononoke Hime
Cowboy Bebop
Inu-Yasha
Vandread
Da da da