Kumoricon
Convention Events and Programming => Gaming => Topic started by: NARUNIK on January 13, 2010, 10:08:15 pm
-
Top 10 Games You Have Played
-
1. Warlords III: Reign of Heroes
2. Monster Hunter Freedom Unite
3. Civilization II
4. HexStrategy
5. Warlords Battlecry
6. Cave Story (Doukutsu Monogatari)
7. Final Fantasy Tactics: War of the Lions
8. Dominion
9. Advance Wars
10. Bubble Bobble
-
Earthbound
Final Fantasy V
Final Fantasy Tactics Advanced 1+2
Shin Megami Tensei: Persona 3
Monster Hunter Freedom Unite
League of Legends
Demon's Souls
Megaman X8
Super Bomberman
Advanced Wars
-
Crisis Core
Magna Carta
Final Fantasy IX
Pokemon Silver
Star Ocean 3
Final Fantasy VIII
Final Fantasy VII
Dissidia
Mario Cart Double Dash
Supper Mario bros 3
-
Chrono Trigger
Wipeout HD/Fury
Ouija (which is considered a board game)
Minesweeper
Wild ARMs
Othello
Darkstalkers 3
Hacky sack
Werewolf: The Apocolypse
Chess
-
1. METAL GEAR SOLID SERIES
2. FINAL FANTASY VII
3. Fallout 3
4. CRISIS CORE
5. Rayman 2
6. Rayman 3
7. Devil May Cry 4 ( 3 not played yet)
8. Legend Of Zelda Twilight Princess
9. Assasins Creed
10. Quake 3 ( IT IS FUN TO BLOW UP PEOPLE..DUH..)
-
Zelda - Oracle of Seasons
Mario Bros. Delux
Kingdom Hearts
The Worlds Hardest Game
The Game (Which you just...)
DDR
Chess
Runescape (Don't mock me!)
zOMG!
Snakes and Ladders
-
.hack//G.U. Trilogy - My favorite game series of all time <3
Poke'mon Yellow - Super fun, and that little Pikachu is just so adorable when it hearts you
Sims 2 - Very addicting once; once you've gotten into it time flies
Batman Arkham Asylum - I'm not that far yet but I love the visuals and the fact that they've got the voice actors from all the batman cartoons.
Trace Memory - I never beat it though
Bleach DS - Really nifty fighter
Soul Calibur 2 - Even niftier figher. I liked the GameCube version with Link P:
Super Mario World - The best Mario game of all, methinks
Rock Band - Super fun
Para Para machine thingy - lololol
Honorable mentions~
Tether Ball - How many times have I gotten hit in the face with one of these? :,O
Wall Ball - Same concept but with a wall
GoFish - No U
As you can tell I'm a hardcore gamer, to the maxxx
-
1. Asteroids--Can't beat an Atari game that you can bust 100,000 and it resets to 0 while you're still playing)
2. Borderlands--The ultimate adventure version of Call of Duty
3. Super Mario World--the most flexible of the classics
4. Super Mario Bros for NES--the original classic
5. Halo 3--hate to see the story end, but still a great game and story altogether
6. Kingdom Hearts 2--continues what was best from the first one
7. Ace Combat 5--had the most gripping story and gameplay of the AC series I've played
8. Crimson Skies: High Road to Revenge--can't beat an old x box 1930's themed flight sim
9. Final Fantasy VII--the first video game I ever recall getting for Christmas. The story, the game...all rule.
10. Pokemon Yellow--best of the old three. My very first Pokemon game.
Bonus game: Tetris--because who doesn't love the favorite game of falling pieces and catchy music?
-
Can't really do it in order, so...
Tales of Symphonia
Star Ocean: Till the End of Time
Drakengard
Drakengard 2
Assassin's Creed
Super Mario 64 (<3)
Kingdom Hearts (I know, I know)
FF X
Fable
Pokemon Gold
I'm pretty sure I'm bias, but every game on this list means a lot to me. xD
I realllllly wanted to put Star Ocean 4 on it...maybe...eh....and Pokemon Yellow...I'm sure there are more too, ugh.
-
In no particular order:
Street Fighter 3: Third Impact
Tekken 3
King of Fighters 99
Super Mario 64
Crash Bandicoot: Warped
Shadow of the Colossus
Castlevania: Dracula X Chronicles
Super Meteroid
Megaman 3
And the Pokemon Franchise as a whole
-
No order♥
Harvest Moon: A Wonderful Life (My first experience with Harvest moon. <3)
Harvest Moon: DS Cute (I married Kai >3)
Harvest Moon: Sunshine Islands (I just bought this one~)
Rune Factory (Amazing storyline)
Pokemon: Platinum (My pachirisu is amazing~)
Silent Hill: 2 (Nuff said)
Para Para (LOLMEWCON. xD)
Batman Arkham Asylum (I have a thing for Scarecrow :33)
Smash Bros Brawl (I beat Renton. >3)
AND I CAN'T THINK OF ANY OTHERS SO WHATEVER.
-
That was DanceManiaX at MEW Con. ParaParaParadise is a very different game. Not nearly as good IMO.
-
No real order.
Resident Evil (GC Rebirth)
Zone of the Enders (PS2)
Halo 2 (Xbox)
Phantom Dust (Xbox)
Shenmue (Dreamcast)
Splinter Cell Chaos theory (Xbox)
Metal Gear solid (PS1)
Pokemon Red (GB)
Zelda Ocarina of time/Majoras Mask (N64)
Half life (PC)
Sooo many things I would like to add to this list, ten is just not enough. Maybe I'll make a list by console some time.
-
That was DanceManiaX at MEW Con. ParaParaParadise is a very different game. Not nearly as good IMO.
WhuteverWe'reCallingItParaPara. xD
-
1. Tales of Legendia - PS2
2. Eternal Sonata - PS3
3. Persona 3: FES - PS2
4. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Trials and Tribulations - DS
5. Ragnarok Online - PC (Does this count?)
6. Muramasa: the Demon Blade - Wii
7. Rogue Galaxy - PS2
8. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Justice for All - DS
9. Persona 4 - PS2
10. Knights in the Nightmate - DS
-
1. Final Fantasy IX - PSX
2. Lunar: Silver Star Story Complete - PSX
3. Xenosaga series - PS2
4. Metal Gear Solid - PSX, PS2, PS3
5. Rule of Rose - PS2
6. Final Fantasy VIII - PSX
7. Legend of Zelda Collection - Gamecube
8. Shadow Hearts - PS2
9. Tenchu - PSX, PS2
10. Koudelka - PSX
-
lets seee....
pokemon red
pokemon blue
pokemon yellow
pokemon XD gale of darkness
..................................... ummmmmmmmmm franticly looks for more)
pokemon leafgreen
pokemon firered
pokemon diamond
pokemon pearl
pokemon platinum
pokemon trozei
and the list goes on...........
nick your such a forum riot!
-
YOU AINT SEEN NOTHING YET. GO TO THE OFF TOPIC SECTION AND SCROLL DOWN TILL YOU SEE MY NINJA/ ALchemist/ SOLDIER RPG game thread!
-
my top 10 in no order
FFIX
Crisis Core
Dissidia
PkMn Diamond
PkMn Yellow
FFVII
KH BBS
KH 358/2 days
KHI
KHII
-
We only got gaming consoles last July 2009, so there is an abrupt shift to 'pre-console' eras:
#1: Blazing Angels (PS3)
I'm renting a number of other games, but I haven't found anything else that uses the PS3's SIXAXIS effect so smoothly.
Blazing Angels II is clunkier, Heroes Over Europe is even less "liberated from the joystick," and neither IL-2 Sturmnovik nor War Hawk have any SIXAXIS support. (Flying in those games is 100% twin-joystick work, no tippy-twisty SIXAXIS fun.)
Any suggestions?
Meanwhile, continuing further back in time:
- - - -
#2: Fighting Steel (PC)
#3: Silent Service (PC)
#4: TRACON (PC)**
#5: Tetris (PC)**
** yes, these were on 5 1/4" floppys
- - - -
#6 Tempest (coin-op arcade - tried it on the PSP and it's just too damn small on that teeny screen...)
#8 Space War (coin-op arcade, two person )
#7 Battle Zone (coin-op arcade, two person )
- - - -
#9: Empire 5.5 ( mainframe )
#10 Stuff I wrote myself in BASIC on my first Intel 8080 chip computer.
-
1: Tetris DS
2: Old School Pokemon (up to second gen)
3: final fantasy 3
4: final fantasy 4
5: left 4 dead
6: left 4 dead 2
7: the DS castlevanies
8: halo 3 (for the online play)
9: Arkinoid (NES FTW)
10: (leaving for a future game)
-
No real order but:
Tekken 6
Fire Emblem Sacred Stones
FFVIII
Zone of the Enders 2
Metal Gear Solid 4
FF Tactics
Persona 3 FES
Dynasty Warriors 4
Gundam vs Gundam next
Marvel cs Capcom 2
-
gah how did i forget fire emblem lol
such a good game series
-
Y
-
Y
What do you mean Y???
I love that game style
-
No Order
Dragon Age
Assasin's Creed
Everquest 2
Aion
Fable I (In its time)
Zelda Ocarina of Time
Modern Warfare 2
Mass Effect
Final Fantasy Dirge of Cerberus (Vincent Valentine is so amazing)
Elder Scrolls (Before Oblivion ruined the games)
-
Marvel vs Capcom 2
Street Fighter 3: Third Impact
King of Fighters 2002
SnK vs Capcom
Megaman 2
Pokemon Gold
Super Mario Galaxy
Super Metroid
Final Fantasy IX
Tekken 3
-
no order
Psychonauts
Kingdom Hearts 2
Brave Fencer Musashi
Okami
Pokemon Blue
Tetris
Devil May Cry 3
Tekken 3
Dynasty Warriors 2
Left 4 Dead
-
Marvel vs Capcom 2
Street Fighter 3: Third Impact
King of Fighters 2002
SnK vs Capcom
Megaman 2
Pokemon Gold
Super Mario Galaxy
Super Metroid
Final Fantasy IX
Tekken 3
Who do you play in tekken?
-
#10 Stuff I wrote myself in BASIC on my first Intel 8080 chip computer.
You know that chip came out before most of the people on this forum were born...
-
I don't think I can make a top 10, just too many games I love.
I'm glad for the mentions of Harvest Moon, and Psychonauts.
-
1. Tales of Symphonia (All time favorite game) Gamecube
2. Pokemon Crystal (Yes. Crystal. So much more than silver or gold.) Gameboy Color
3. Tales of the Abyss Playstation 2
4. Golden Sun (1. While I liked TLA, nothing beats the original.) Gameboy Advanced
5. Fire Emblem 7: The Blazing Sword Gameboy Advanced
6. Legend of Heroes: Gagharv Trilogy (Yes. All three, I'm lumping together.) Playstation Portable
7. Tales of Vesperia X-Box 360
8. White Knight Chronicles International Version Playstation 3
9. Call of Duty Modern Warfare II (so I can get my butt handed to me by my fiance.) Playstation 3
10. Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask Originally Nintendo 64. Re-released Gamecube.
-
Okay fiolks these are the Top 10 games I have played some of which will take you down memory lane.
1. Might and Magic: World of Xeen (Clouds of Xeen and Darkiside of Xeen)
2. Gateway to the Savage Frontier
3. Treasures of the Savage Frontier
4. Baldur's Gate
5. Baldur's Gate II
6. Neverwinter Nights
7. FABLE
8. Champions of Krynn
9. Death Knights of Krynn
10. The Dark Queen of Krynn
(Honorable mention Icewind Dale and it's expansion pack Heart of Winter.)
-
1. Tales of Symphonia (All time favorite game) Gamecube
2. Pokemon Crystal (Yes. Crystal. So much more than silver or gold.) Gameboy Color
3. Tales of the Abyss Playstation 2
4. Golden Sun (1. While I liked TLA, nothing beats the original.) Gameboy Advanced
5. Fire Emblem 7: The Blazing Sword Gameboy Advanced
6. Legend of Heroes: Gagharv Trilogy (Yes. All three, I'm lumping together.) Playstation Portable
7. Tales of Vesperia X-Box 360
8. White Knight Chronicles International Version Playstation 3
9. Call of Duty Modern Warfare II (so I can get my butt handed to me by my fiance.) Playstation 3
10. Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask Originally Nintendo 64. Re-released Gamecube.
I need to add you so we can play White Knight Chronicals
-
1.Final Fantasy ix
2.Steambot/BumpyTrot Chronicles
3.Shadow of the Colossus
4.Silent Hill 2
5.Eternal Darkness: Sanity's requiem
6.Tales of Symphonia
7.Ico
8.Rule of Rose
9.Emperor's new groove
10.Yu-gi-oh Forbidden Memories
-
In no particular order...
-Steambot Chronicles
-Robot Alchemic Drive
-Rogue Galaxy
-Metal Gear Solid (1, 3, 4)
-Borderlands
-Star Wars Galaxies (pre-NGE)
-Mass Effect (1, 2)
-Mobile Suit Gundam: Battlefield Record U.C. 0081
-Star Wars: Rebel Assault II
-Star Wars: Shadows of the Empire
I should mention the Pokemon games as well, though the latest few have started to feel a little stale...
-
the DDR2 games. . . >.>
the guitar hero games. . . >.>
That one mario game that your race in. . . I forget the title but it's form the N64. :D
Sims1
Sims2
Sims3. >D
The Lion King for Sega(oh yes, I love this game. . . He grows up and kills scar at the end) >>D
Aladin. . . <.<.>.><.<.>.>
Risk the boardgame for Sega. :D
The Monopoly game for Sega was amusing to play because the hat would move with a rabbit. >D So cute. <333
Shining Force. <__< Most AWESOMEST Sega game EVER. . . :D
ooh, Diablo 2 was fun as well. <333
Oh gosh. . . Now I sound old. D:
-
IN NO PARTICULAR ORDER
Final Fantasy IX
Final Fantasy X
The World Ends With You
Professor Layton and the Diabolical Box
Spyro: Ripto's Rage
Crash Bandicoot WARPED
Phoenix Wright:Ace Attorney
Apollo Justic: Ace Attorney
Phoenix Wright: Trials and Tribulations
Miles Edgeworth: INVESTIGATIONS
-
Tomb Raider 1 - PS1
Tomb Raider 4 - PS2
Madden '07 - PS2
King of Fighters '99 - PS1
Whacked! - X-BOX
Sudeki - X-BOX
Red Ninja: End of Honor - PS2
Tiny Tank - PS1
Capcom vs. SNK: Mark of the Millenium - PS2
SmackDown! vs. RAW 2006 - PS2
-
World Destruction: Sekai Bokumetsu no Rokunin (released in the U.S. as Sands of Destruction)
Pokemon Sapphire version (the hoenn region has a lot of my favorite pokemon :D)
Final Fantasy III DS (it's a DS remake of the original)
Super Smash Bros. Brawl (8D who doesn't love this game?)
Pokemon Soul Silver version
The World Ends With You
Okami
Sonic Adventure 2 Battle (I know it sounds stupid, but this game kind of layed down the whole base storyline for the entire Sonic series @_@ so don't bash it)
Dissidia Final Fantasy
Harvest Moon Tree of Tranaquility (they expanded a lot more into the marriage part of the game and made it a lot better :3)
hahahhhaaa, I have wierd taste in games XD
-
Super Smash Bros. Brawl (8D who doesn't love this game?)
(https://www.kumoricon.org/forums/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fpublicitytoolkit.leeds.ac.uk%2Fimages%2Fnot-me-A4_poster.gif&hash=f5f9ace1aebb9b53cac008c4ba1e0a91dbd58b52)
It results to me becoming...
(https://www.kumoricon.org/forums/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.aperfectworld.org%2Fclipart%2Femotions%2Fangry2.gif&hash=8c2915fc39588044276065565b828ca015b07252)
-
In no particular order
1. Chrono Trigger
2. Silent Hill 3 (I love them all, but I thought 3 was especially great.)
3. Bust-a-move (I love that game. It's so insanely fun.)
4. Osu! Tatakae! Ouendan
5. Dance Dance Revolution
6. Pac-man
7. Smash Bros
8. Sonic the Hedgehog
9. LoZ: OoT
10. FFIX